Part4 3d printed
3d-print robot lawnmower

Part 4 for the Valify Robot is 3D printed

So the fourth part for the Valify Robot Lawnmower was completed 30 minutes ago and the results are partly successful. This part was a tricky 3D print. It was very tall and relatively narrow. First off I got some minor warping/lifting in both ends making the part a bit oblique. But good enough to maybe work anyway. Because it was oblique the support beam structure was not as easy to slide in, I needed to apply some force making minor cracking in 3 places (lets see if I can retouch/fix this). The print time landed on 33h and consumed approximately 400grams of PrimaSelect PETG filament. I was printing this part with 20% infill and 3 shells. I increased the infill for this part in need of extra strength. The part felt very solid and not as flexible as the other parts, I was happy with this settings. I will do some further investigations tomorrow if this part can be used on the robot. I need to confirm if the part can handle applied force and fix the cracks. I would also need to check if/or the oblique has any impact on the overall quality and that the front wheels would line up.

So here is the part:

Part4 3d printed
left
Part4 3d printed
top
Part4 3d printed
right side
Part4 3d printed
Part4 3d printed
Part4 3d printed
Front

As you can see I also test mounted the support beam that will go through cross body to increase stability and strength. This will functions very well to handle some extra force to the body. The Beam will be mounted with track screw making it easy to mount with a simple slide in. The beam has the dimensions 20x20x500mm.

Tonight my printer will have a small brake. I will see if I can modify this part to be able to print it with a better result. Maybe I will split the front body parts more evenly so this part will not be as narrow and making it easier to print. The problems with tall and narrow parts is first off that its harder to get them to stick to the bed (The bed’s straightness plays a bigger role when printing cross surface) This can then easily lead to warping/lifting because of the small contact surface of the part. The second problem is if they are to narrow and tall the part will become flexible and the layers will not be as even because of movements and  causing tiny wobbles that will lead to uneven layers.

So Lets see tomorrow how I will move this forward. If you have any tips on how to prints parts like this on please drop me a comment.

 

 

raess

Chief Technology Officer with a demonstrated history of working in the internet industry. Skilled in Business Planning, Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Quality Process Development, and SolidWorks. Strong business development professional with a Higher Education Diploma with specialization in Mechanical Engineering focused in Product development from Blekinge Institute of Technology.

http://valify.se

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *