3D printing failure
3d-print robot lawnmower

Sunday Failure

The Print for the first part for the Valify Robot lawnmower finished this night. I was already aware of the cracking on the outer shell I spotted it when I got home. But I let the print continue, because it was so close to finish (7h). The total Print time landed around 45h and wasted around 550grams of filament. I wanted to see and touch the complete part. So see if I should do something different before trying to print it again.

Here is the part:

3D printed part for Valify lawnmower
3D printed part for Valify lawnmower
3D printed part for Valify lawnmower
3D printed part for Valify lawnmower

I also tried to mount the motor with the disc mount, the other motor mounts are in printing now (I am testing to increase the filament temperature to see if I can get better layer adhesion).

 

3D printed part with motor mount
3D printed part with motor mount

 

 

So For the next prints I will need to go back to calibration. I think I will try a brand new Buildtak Sheet with 80C for first layer and then 60C for the rest. I will also Install a blower fan and mount the covers on the existing fans reducing the cooling for first layer. Then I will turn on the blower at 40%.

Brand New BuildTak and Blower fan
Brand New BuildTak and Blower fan

 

Tried a new BuildTak sheet and cracked the temperature up to 240C when printing the motor mounts. Printed with 10% infill and 2 shells. They layer bond is actually so hard I can’t even brake them now. Not very nice. But hey, I need structure strength. Lets prints some more test parts with this settings to see how it goes.

Motor mount Lawnmower 3D printing
Motor mount Lawnmower
Motor mount Lawnmower 3D printing
Motor mount Lawnmower
raess

Chief Technology Officer with a demonstrated history of working in the internet industry. Skilled in Business Planning, Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Quality Process Development, and SolidWorks. Strong business development professional with a Higher Education Diploma with specialization in Mechanical Engineering focused in Product development from Blekinge Institute of Technology.

http://valify.se

4 thoughts on “Sunday Failure”

  1. -You might need to up the print temp a few degrees, PETG should be shiny, and not dull looking, but it is hard to tell from your pictures.
    -Also, that part looks like it might be a bit large, and should be printed in 2 parts if possible.
    -Gorilla glue, and cheap CA/Super glue works good for bonding PETG.
    -PETG will warp more than PLA…..

    I love the project !

    1. So I cracked the temperature up to 240C when printing the motor mounts. Printed with 10% infill and 2 shells. The layer bond is actually so hard I can’t even brake them. I am trying out some difference setups now. Running the Buildtak at 85C, the models sticks almost to hard now (I have also moved nozzle 0.1 mm closer to the bed).

      Splitting the model is not possible. The robot already contains alot of different parts. Splitting also this part will lead to not enough structure strength for the back of the robot.

      I am glad you are loving this project. Would you mind tell me why? Always interesting to know 🙂

  2. I like you project, because I put a lot of thought into doing the same thing…….
    I am really curious about how you will do the coding, since I am really weak on that.
    Your print sounds good, If you run too hot, PETG will get small bubbles in it, and prints will be weak, so, it takes time to find that, “sweet spot” between temperature and print speed.
    If parts stick too well to build platform, try to put a drop of alcohol on the part between build plate and the part, it will sometimes come right off.

    1. Okej. 🙂 Do you have any more functionality you’ve been thinking about? I am quite new too all of this so it will be learn by doing. But I always have great fun doing new stuff and learn to hard way. Yes the prints are now finally good!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *